ghsocial.com (the “Site” or “Ghsocial”) is a social innovation website that lets you (the “Member”, “User”) meet and interact with new people and stay in touch with friends. In other words, Ghsocial is a mobile and online social networking service. When you visit and interact with closerbook.com you may provide information about yourself or your opinions, and it is wise to be aware of the personal information that you are sharing.

 

In order to enhance our users' experience, we display personal information to other members and visitors, which allows our users to identify each other. Ghsocial members can change their profile information at any time and can control how other members and the service communicates with them.

 

At Ghsocial, we understand this and we have established this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect information from you and how this information is used. Ghsocial cares about online privacy while using our site www.ghsocial.com and our Ghsocial Social mobile applications. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please send us an email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

AGE POLICY

 

To use Ghsocial, you must be 18 years of age or older. Anyone under age 18 is prohibited from registering for and using Ghsocial. By registering on Ghsocial, you represent and warrant that you are not required to register as a sex offender with any government entity. No Member may participate where doing so would be prohibited by any applicable law or regulation.

 

Ghsocial is a general audience web site for Members who are 18 years of age or older. The safety and privacy of children is extremely important to Ghsocial and we use the safeguards described below to protect children.

 

Our registration process is designed to restrict children under age 18 from becoming Members of Ghsocial, through use of an age gate mechanism on the registration page. If we receive information suggesting that a Member of Ghsocial is under age 18, we require the Member to provide evidence, the nature of which to be determined by Ghsocial, confirming that the Member is at least 18 years old, and we reserve the right to suspend the Member’s account while we review the evidence and verify the Member’s age. If the Member fails to

 

 

1 | P a g e

provide such evidence within 48 hours, we may terminate the Member's account and delete all personal information displaying on the site.

 

We prohibit Members who are under 18 years of age. For more information about protecting your privacy, please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s web site. In addition to the previously mentioned safeguards for the detection and removal of Members under the age of 18, we have a process for parents to contact Ghsocial directly so that we can take the proper steps required to be in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USED BY CLOSERBOOK Registration Information (Personal Identifiable Information)

 

When you register to become a Member of Ghsocial, you are required to provide us with certain personal information, including your first and last name, gender, email address, zip code (or country and city) and date of birth. You also will be required to select a password for accessing your Ghsocial account. To complete the registration process, we send you a validation email message with a URL link back to the Site. The URL link contains a unique user ID that our computer system will use to identify you whenever you log on to Ghsocial. Once you receive the validation email, you must click on the URL link and follow the instructions so that we can authenticate your identity, Member ID and registration. If you register using our mobile application you will have the option to use our “nearby” feature, which will allow you to search for your GPS location and will fill in your country and city on the registration form.

 

Non-Personal Identifiable Information

 

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic, the browser’s name, the type of computer and technical information about Users, means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system, user Internet service providers “IP addresses” where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

 

INVITATIONS AND OTHER COMMUNICATIONS TO NON-MEMBERS Ghsocial members can invite friends to join the service by sending invitation emails or SMS messages. We will collect your friends e-mail address or phone

 

 

2 | P a g e

number only. Ghsocial does not sell these email addresses or phone numbers or use them to send any other communication besides invitations. Recipients of invitations from Ghsocial may contact Ghsocial to request the removal of their information from our database at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

INFORMATION THAT YOU SHARE WHEN YOU USE GHSOCIAL

 

When you use Ghsocial, we store certain information that you may actively or passively share or disclose, including your Member ID, name, location, email address, photos, videos, friend connections, incoming and outgoing messages, incoming and outgoing comments and login information. When you visit particular pages within Ghsocial, you may be allowed to customize features on those pages and we may keep track of your customized preferences. We also use various technologies to remember you and create a more personalized experience for you on the Site, as detailed in the Use of Cookies and Other Technology section below. We also track your use of the Site, including the pages that you visit once you sign in, how much time is spent on each page, features that you click on and other behavior. We use this information to improve our site and may also share this information with third parties for the purposes of enhancing your user experience.

 

USE OF COOKIES

 

Ghsocial uses cookies to store visitors' preferences and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that visitors are not repeatedly offered the same advertisements and to customize newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you submit while on our site. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set -- each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences -- however, you must enable cookies from Ghsocial in order to use most functions on the site. Please note that Ghsocial may allow 3rd party advertisers to set and access their own cookies. Advertisers' use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Ghsocial Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over third party cookies.

 

CLEAR GIFS (WEB BEACONS/WEB BUGS)

 

We employ or our third party advertising partner or tracking utility company employs a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs),

 

 

3 | P a g e

that help us better manage content on our site by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to our customers' personal information.

 

USE OF INFORMATION PROVIDED

 

Ghsocial uses certain of your personal information to enable you to interact, or to enhance your experience, with the Site and its features. Ghsocial allows Members to provide information to a personal profile that is accessible to other Members. We publicly display some of your personal information, such as your picture and name, in your Member profile. To make searching and finding friends and acquaintances on the Site easier we allow Members to search for other Members using a first and last name, an email address, a location or schools that the Member may have attended. Members may choose to arrange their settings so that their profiles, photos, contact information and ability to be located in searches cannot be seen by anyone other than accepted friends. Members also can pre-approve comments before they appear on their profiles and block other Members from accessing profile information. These privacy procedures enable individual Members to determine how much information to share with potential friends and unknown users and Members.

 

Unless you configure your account settings to remain private, all registered Members will be able to view any personal information that you disclose in your public profile, including without limitation your photos, videos, and friend list pages, which may include personal information (including responses to survey questions). For your privacy and safety, please do not post direct contact information in your profile, such as email addresses, URLs, instant messenger IDs, phone numbers, full names, or mailing addresses. Posting of such information to Profile pages, Groups or Newsfeed shall be considered a violation of our Terms of Service. We also caution you not to share sensitive information (such as full names, social security numbers, credit card numbers, and driver's license numbers) with other Members whom you do not know well, or place such information in your profile. Be aware that when you publish content or information on the Site using the "everyone" setting, you are allowing everyone, including non-Members and people off Ghsocial, to access that information and to associate it with you.

 

 

4 | P a g e

Our Browse feature allows you to search for members based on the criteria that you select. When you search for members using our Browse feature, members may be able to see that you are using the Browse feature or searching for people like them and may receive notifications of your search.

 

We use your profile information for the purposes of providing our services to you, such as to analyze demographics, to better personalize our various offerings for you and other Members, and to enable other Members to find your profile. We also use your email address to communicate with you about the Site and its features. From time to time, we may share your email address [and/or other personal information] with third parties for marketing purposes. You can opt out of having your email address shared with third parties for marketing purposes by sending your request by mail to Customer Care, closerbook.com, P.O. Box ML 831, Mallam

 

Accra, Ghana. In addition, we may share your email address with third parties to target advertising and to improve your user experience on the Site. We also may use the email addresses that are in your address books, or that you otherwise provide, to invite your friends to join Ghsocial, as detailed in the Invitations section below.

 

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISERS AND LINKS

 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads and collect information when you visit Ghsocial. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Third party advertiser use of cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not the Ghsocial Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over third party cookies.

 

Also, when using Ghsocial, you may encounter links to websites that are not owned, controlled or affiliated with Ghsocial and/or ads delivered by third party ad servers. Please be aware that any third party websites and ad server ads that are found on Ghsocial may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage and similar technologies. We are not responsible for, or have any control over, the privacy policies of those third party websites and ad servers, and we encourage you to

 

read the privacy policies of each and every website visited when linking directly from Ghsocial. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on Ghsocial.

 

 

5 | P a g e

SHARING YOUR CONTENT

 

Ghsocial allows Members to upload and share content. You own the content that you post on Ghsocial and, through your privacy settings, have the ability to control how it is shared. For content that is covered by intellectual property rights, including but not limited to photos, videos and written compositions (“IP Content”), you specifically give us the following permission: You grant us an unconditional, non-exclusive, transferable, sub-licensable, royalty- free, worldwide and perpetual license to use any IP Content that you post on or in connection with Ghsocial ("IP License"). For example, we may make commercial use of and/or otherwise display your name and/or IP Content in or in connection with endorsements of and/or advertisements promoting Ghsocial and its services. This IP License ends when you delete your IP Content or terminate your Ghsocial account, unless your IP Content has been shared with others, and they have not deleted the content if your IP Content was incorporated into an endorsement or advertisement prior to your deletion of the IP Content. When you delete your IP Content or terminate your Ghsocial account, your IP Content is removed from the Site., you understand that we may maintain backup copies of the IP Content.

 

 

 

CHAT ROOMS AND OTHER PUBLIC FORUMS

 

Our Web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them including photos that you may upload. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

CONTACTS IMPORTATIONS

 

We utilize an import contacts feature to help you keep in touch with your contacts and/ or other members. We make it easy for you to invite people from your address books to join you on our Site. At your request we will search your address book to help you import your contacts to our site. You will then have an opportunity to add any users as a friend if they are already on Ghsocial or to send them an invitation to join Ghsocial if they are not already members. You can select which of your contacts you allow Ghsocial to contact with checkboxes.

 

 

6 | P a g e

All boxes are checked initially but you can deselect any or all of the contacts in your list. Any contacts you select will be sent an invitation that originates from Ghsocial but informs the contact that you were the member who initiated the invitation. If the contact does not respond to the invitation, a single follow-up reminder will be sent 7 days after the initial invitation. The purpose of the invitation is to allow your contacts to join Ghsocial. It is also possible to send an invitation by entering a contact's phone number. When a phone number is entered, the contact is sent an

 

SMS message that is marked as from Ghsocial via your user name. The contact is asked to join Ghsocial.

 

You can log in to our site using sign-in services such as Facebook Connect. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name, email address, photos, posts to your wall, and profile information to pre-populate our sign up form and allow you to post photos to your Ghsocial profile. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on this Web site to your profile page to share with others within your network.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

 

Our Web site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

EMAIL CHOICE/OPT-OUT

 

Members who no longer wish to receive updates, newsletters, or notifications may choose not to by editing their preferences within their settings in the notifications tab. All notification emails and Ghsocial newsletters also include the above instructions for opting-out of those communications in the future.

 

CORRECTING/UPDATING OR REMOVING INFORMATION

 

Ghsocial users may modify or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and editing their profile or by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Furthermore, Ghsocial may remove information from

 

 

7 | P a g e

member accounts and postings that violates the Ghsocial Terms of Service.

 

 

We will retain your information (including geo-location data) for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

To request deletion of your profile or an unauthorized profile created about you please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If you are a member already and wish to have you profile deleted you may also login to your account and go to your settings to cancel your membership.

 

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

 

At various times we may offer you the opportunity to participate in surveys and contests. Surveys may ask for your contact, demographic or unique identifying information to increase the value of the results. Contests may require your contact information or other demographic or personal information to determine eligibility. Ghsocial may use information collected from surveys and contests for the entertainment of Members, and to determine, identify and contact winners of various contests. In addition, your demographic and/or personal information and responses to survey and contest questions may be used by Ghsocial and/or shared with third parties in relation to the survey and contest to provide offers or advertisements specifically tailored to you. Ghsocial will not share your email address with a third party unless you specifically opt in to permit such sharing during the completion of or registration for a survey or contest.

 

PROTECTION OF CLOSERBOOK AND OTHERS

 

Ghsocial may disclose your personal information, cookies and information from other technologies if Ghsocial is required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. Ghsocial may also disclose information about you to law enforcement officers or others, in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (i) enforce our Terms of Service; (ii) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties; (iii) respond to your requests for customer service; or (iv) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Ghsocial, its Members or the general public.

 

 

8 | P a g e

SECURITY POLICY

 

Ghsocial member accounts are secured by member-created passwords. Ghsocial takes precautions to insure that member account information is kept private. We use reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to member information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time For any additional information about the security measures we use on Ghsocial, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security

 

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

Except as otherwise described in this privacy policy, Ghsocial will not share, sell, rent or trade your personal information with any third party for their own promotional purposes. Instances where we believe that sharing of your information is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Ghsocial, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the Ghsocial Terms of Service Agreement or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service.

 

Ghsocial reserves the right to transfer personal information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of Ghsocial or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our Web site for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

 

 

 

9 | P a g e

AGENTS/SERVICE PROVIDERS

 

We use other third parties such as a credit card processing company to bill you for virtual currency, a targeted advertising company to provide more relevant advertising, and an email service provider to send out emails on our behalf. We may share your name, email address and credit card information as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

 

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

 

NO SPAM POLICY

 

Ghsocial is opposed to spam. Our No Spam Policy and Terms of Service prohibit all Members from engaging in any activity on our Site involving spam. Violations of these prohibitions may result in immediate termination of service and legal action against the Member. Ghsocial's Terms of Service expressly prohibit Members from uploading, posting, emailing, transmitting or otherwise making available junk mail, commercial ads, or other form of commercial solicitation on the Site or through Ghsocial’s services. A violation of our spam policies and/or any unauthorized use of Ghsocial’s computer systems could result in the violation of certain federal and state laws.

 

CHANGE OF OWNERSHIP

 

In the event of a change in ownership at Ghsocial, we reserve the right to transfer your information to the new owner or a related company. If that ever happens, we will notify you and you may choose to modify any of your registration information at that time.

 

CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, please contact us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., write to Ghsocial, P.O. Box ML 831, Mallam – Accra, Ghana.

 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 30, 2018.

 

 

10 | P a g e


Statistics

  • Total Members 11
  • Total Groups 2
  • Total Discussions 0
  • Total Albums 44
  • Total Photos 62
  • Total Videos 4
  • Total Bulletins 0
  • Total Activities 48
  • Total Wall Posts 12
  • Total Events 3
  • Total Males 4
  • Total Females 4
  • Total Unspecified 3

Video Comments

"looking cool" by qassim
3 months ago

Photo Comments

"I live your style" by Abena Yali
3 months ago
"cool" by qassim
3 months ago